GUAM POPULATION PROJECTIONS

GUAM20132014201520162017
TOTAL160,379161,001161,785162,741163,873
Male82,09182,40982,80883,30083,879
Female72,28878,59278,97779,44179,994

Source: Guam Bureau of Statistics and Plans – 2014 Guam Statistical Yearbook


GUAM GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT (GDP)

 2010201120122013201420152016Percent Change
(One Year)
Percent Change
(Four Years)
GDP
(in millions of dollars)
4,8954,9285,1995,3645,5665,734-3.2%12.9%
Real GDP
(in millions of chained dollars)
4,8814,8874,9865,0795,1435,166-1.0%4.9%
Real GDP per capita
(in millions of chained dollars)
30,62130,63931,20231,68431,96431,948-0.6%3.9%
Real GDP Percent Change2.1%0.1%2.0%1.9%1.3%0.4%-

GOODS & SERVICES

 2010201120122013201420152016
Goods & Services Imports (in millions of dollars)2,7192,9493,0373,2183,3423,152-
Goods & Services Exports (in millions of dollars)8469281,0041,0531,0501,050-

GUAM CONSUMER PRICE INDEX (CPI)

 1st QTR.2nd QRT3rd QRT4th QRTANNUAL AVERAGEANNUAL PERCENT CHANGE
CY2012116.0116.4116.6116.3116.33.2%
CY2013116.8117.0115.5115.8116.30.0%
CY2014116.4117.1117.2117.9117.20.8%
CY2015116.0116.5116.4115.4116.1-0.9%
CY2016121.3123.5123.6123.61236.0%

Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis Report (December 02, 2015)


GUAM MILITARY POPULATION

 20122013201420152016
Active Duty5,3155,8196,0066,1155,572
U.S. Air Force2,0072,0102,0742,0741,852
U.S. Army260257257253240
U.S. Coast Guard223216206184195
U.S. Marine Corps1318162128
U.S. Navy2,8123,3183,4533,5833,257
Family Members5,3817,2526,6487,2117,235
U.S. Air Force2,3192,0991,8461,8471,786
U.S. Army6002,3842,4982,9163,110
U.S. Coast Guard281348211200213
U.S. Marine Corps1136363150
U.S. Navy2,1702,3852,0572,2172,076
Total Military and Dependents10,69613,07112,65413,32612,807
Resident Population of Guam**159,914160,378161,001161,785162,742
Percent Military and dependents6.70%8.20%7.90%8.20%7.90%

Source: Bureau of Statistics and Plans – 2016 Consumer Price Index Report


GUAM LABOR WORKFORCE

EMPLOYMENT20122013201420152016 (Preliminary)
PRIVATE
Agriculture153155175280250
Construction6,2756,6486,5906,7406,430
Manufacturing1,6901,6001,3301,5901,600
Transportation4,5584,7554,6734,5504,710
Wholesale Trade2,2502,1982,3702,4502,430
Retail Trade11,51011,47511,58311,47011,490
Finance2,5582,5332,4602,4602,430
Services16,36816,61317,12317,39018,110
TOTAL45,36245,97746,30446,93047,450
PUBLIC SECTOR
Federal Government4,0383,9904,0754,0403,940
Government of Guam11,67811,50511,43811,76011,790
TOTAL15,71615,49515,51315,80015,730
TOTAL EMPLOYMENT61,07861,47261,81762,73063,180

Source: Bureau Statistics & Plans / COMNAVMAR


Source: Guam Department of Labor
Source: Bill No. 322-32 – Introduced by Senator Michael San Nicolas / Bill 376-32
Source: www.guampdn.com/story/news/2016/05/17/public-weigh-minimum-wage-debate/84478704/


GUAM FUEL PRICES & SALES

GUAM FUEL PRICES

GUAM FUEL PRICESYEARGUAMUS
Dec 20092009$3.44$2.40
Dec 20102010$3.99$2.83
Dec 20112011$4.52$3.57
Dec 20122012$4.77$3.68
Dec 20132013$4.62$3.57
Dec 20142014$4.17$3.43
Dec 20152015$3.55$2.03

Source: http://www.guampdn.com/story/news/local/2015/12/21/guam-gas-prices-stuck-global-oil-cost-plummets/77684334/

 


GUAM FUEL SALES

FUEL TYPE (thousands of gallons)FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015
UNLEADED REGULAR GASOLINE41,095.340,805.440,435.039,932.841,027.041,134.1
UNLEADED MIDGRADE GASOLINE204.0313.0298.0300.0312.0314.0
PREMIUM GASOLINE4,962.84,502.24,231.04,465.45,049.35,187.9
DIESEL NO.2 (5 PERCENT SULFUR)14,105.614,082.315,116.116,808.219,910.329,732.5
KEROSENE (JET FUEL)44,812.243,212.650,416.350,787.449,479.045,791.6
PROPANE (CONSUMER GRADE)4,305.54,224.84,235.74,114.54,070.04,029.0
TOTAL109,485.4107,140.30114,732.09116,408.19119,847.65126,189.10

Source: Guam Energy Office – 2015 Consolidated report of actual fuel sales

GUAM FUEL PRICES (per gallon)

GUAM FUEL PRICES ($ per gallon) REGULARMIDGRADESUPERDIESEL
2015 (as of September)CIRCLE K76$3.55$3.85$3.70$3.96
2015 (as of September)MOBIL$3.55-$3.85$3.96
2015 (as of September)SHELL$3.56-$3.85$3.96
2016 (as of December)CIRCLE K76$3.85$4.02$4.20$4.21
2016 (as of December)MOBIL$3.85-$4.20$4.21
2016 (as of December)SHELL$3.86-$4.21$4.22

Source: K76 Guam Gas Station, Mobil Oil Guam Gas Station & Shell Guam Gas Station


GUAM COMMERCIAL SHIPPING

TOTAL CARGO REVENUE TONS (in millions)

 FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015
BREAKBULK186,523125,987167,673164,650183,513233,541
CONTAINER2,044,9281,826,2161,892,4341,750,0781,745,6072,143,489
TOTAL CARGO REVENUE TONS2,231,4511,952,2032,060,1071,914,7281,929,1202,377,030

TOTAL CONTAINERS HANDLED (in thousands)

 FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015
CONTAINERS96,95296,06592,74790,80385,69690,762

VESSEL CALLS

 FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015
Container Ships15914994140161135
Breakbulk/RoRo/Bulk8212213697105105
Barges41912453934
Fishing321230225234214237

MILITARY APPROVED APPROPRIATIONS

 

FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2017H.R. 4909House Report 114-537NAVYHardening of Guam POL Infrastructure$26,975,000$26,975,000
NAVYPower Upgrade - Harmon$62,210,000$62,210,000
AIR FORCEMunitions Sotrage Igloos, Phase 2$35,300,000$35,300,000
AIR FORCESatellite Communications C4I Facility$14,200,000$14,200,000
AIR FORCEGlobal Hawk Block 40 Maintenance Hangar$31,158,000$31,158,000
AIR FORCE RESV.Reserve Medical Training Facility-$5,200,000
NAVYReplace Andersen Housing Phase I$78,815,000$78,815,000
TOTAL$253,858,000
FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2016H.R. 1735P.L. 114-92 (as of 11-25-15)NAVYLive-Fire Training Range Complex (NW Field)$125,677,000$125,677,000
NAVYMunicipal Solid Waste Landfill Closure$10,777,000$10,777,000
NAVYSanitary Sewer System Recapitalization$45,314,000$45,314,000
NAVYEnergy Conservation$5,300,000$5,300,000
AIR FORCEAPR - Dispersed Maint Spares & SE Storage Facilities$19,000,000$19,000,000
AIR FORCEAPR - Installation Control Center$22,200,000$22,200,000
AIR FORCESouth Ramp Utilities Phase 2$7,100,000$7,100,000
AIR FORCEPAR - LO/Corrosion Control/Composite Repair--
AIR FORCEPRTC- Roads$2,500,000$2,500,000
TOTAL$237,868,000
FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2015H.R. 3979P.L. 113-291NAVYNorth Ramp GSE Shops$21,880,000$21,880,000
NAVYNorth Ramp MWSS Facilities$28,771,000$28,771,000
AIR FORCEGuam Strike Fuel Maintenance Hanger, Increment 2$64,000,000$64,000,000
AIR FORCEPAR Low Observable / Corrosion Control Composit Repair Shop-$34,400,000
AIR FORCECombat Command Infrastructure Facility3$,750,000$3,750,000
AIR FORCERed Horse Logistics Facility$3,150,000$3,150,000
AIR FORCESatellite Fire Station$6,500,000$6,500,000
TOTAL$162,451,000
FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2014H.R. 3304P.L. 113-66NAVYJRM- Aircraft maintenance Hanger - North Ramp$85,673,000$85,673,000
NAVYBAMS Forward Operational & Maintenance Hanger$61,702,000$61,702,000
NAVYDehumidified Supply Storage Facility$17,170,000$17,170,000
NAVYEmergent Repair Facility Expansion$35,860,000$35,860,000
NAVYModular Storage Magazines$63,382,000$63,382,000
NAVYSierra Wharf Improvements$1,170,000$1,170,000
NAVYX-Ray Wharf Improvements$53,420,000$53,420,000
AIR FORCEJRM- PAR Fuel Systems Hardened Buildings$20,000,000$20,000,000
AIR FORCEPAR Strike Tactical Missile Mxs Facility$10,530,000$10,530,000
AIR FORCEPAR Tanker GP Mx Hanger / AMU / Sqd Ops$132,600,000$132,600,000
AIR FORCEPRTC Red Horse Airfield Operations Facility$8,500,000$8,500,000
AIR FORCEPRT SF Fire Rescue & Emergency Mgt$4,600,000$4,600,000
TOTAL$494,607,000
FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2013Marine CorpsNorth Ramp Utilities Increment 2 (AAFB)-$25,904,000
DLAUpgrade Fuel Pipeline-$67,500,000
Army National GuardGuam National Guard Joint Force HAD Phase 4-$8,500,000
TOTAL$101,904,000

FEDERAL APPROPRIATIONS

 

 2010201120122013201420152016
U.S. DoD Military Construction$737,654$176,030$83,600$101,904$494,607$133,680$272,268
DoD Civilian Infrastructure----$119,400-$20,000
Japan (JFY)$500,000$582,000$93,000----
TOTAL$1,237,654$758,030$176,600$101,904$614,007$133,680$292,268

FEDERAL BUILDING PERMITS

BUILDING PERMITS & CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS (in thousands)201020112012201320142015
Building Permits$184,837$211,097$364,504$449,147$308,451$221,285
U.S. Military Construction Contracts$370,413$334,597$152,095$88,001$261,234$164,377
Japan Funded Military Contracts 1-$89,720--$44,500-
TOTAL$555,250$635,414$516,599$537,148$614,185$385,662


Note:
1 Budgeted amount. The full amount of MACC indefinite contracts is not recorded in the above figures, only task orders for specific projects.