GUAM POPULATION PROJECTIONS

GUAM201320142015201620172018
TOTAL160,379161,001161,785162,741163,873165,178
Male82,09182,40982,80883,30083,87984,548
Female72,28878,59278,97779,44179,99480,630

Source: Guam Bureau of Statistics and Plans – 2015 Guam Statistical Yearbook


GUAM GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT (GDP)

 2010201120122013201420152016
GDP
(in millions of dollars)
4,8954,9285,1995,3375,5315,6975,793
Real GDP
(in millions of chained dollars)
4,8814,8874,9865,0795,1575,1825,200
Real GDP Percent Change2.1%0.1%2.0%1.8%1.6%0.5%0.4%
Real GDP per capita
(in millions of chained dollars)
30,62130,63931,20231,67832,05132,04731,961

GOODS & SERVICES

 2010201120122013201420152016
Goods & Services Imports (in millions of dollars)2,7192,9493,0373,2063,2933,0542,964
Goods & Services Exports (in millions of dollars)8469281,0041,0531,0571,0461,124

Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis Report (September 04, 2017)


GUAM CONSUMER PRICE INDEX (CPI)

 1st QTR.2nd QRT3rd QRT4th QRTANNUAL AVERAGEANNUAL PERCENT CHANGE
CY2012116.0116.4116.6116.3116.33.2%
CY2013116.8117.0115.5115.8116.30.0%
CY2014116.4117.1117.2117.9117.20.8%
CY2015116.0116.5116.4115.4116.1-0.9%
CY2016121.3123.5123.6123.6123.06.0%
CY2017124.1126.1----

Source: Bureau of Statistics and Plans – 2017 Consumer Price Index Report (2nd Quarter)


GUAM MILITARY POPULATION

 20122013201420152016
Active Duty5,3155,8196,0066,1155,572
U.S. Air Force2,0072,0102,0742,0741,852
U.S. Army260257257253240
U.S. Coast Guard223216206184195
U.S. Marine Corps1318162128
U.S. Navy2,8123,3183,4533,5833,257
Family Members5,3817,2526,6487,2117,235
U.S. Air Force2,3192,0991,8461,8471,786
U.S. Army6002,3842,4982,9163,110
U.S. Coast Guard281348211200213
U.S. Marine Corps1136363150
U.S. Navy2,1702,3852,0572,2172,076
Total Military and Dependents10,69613,07112,65413,32612,807
Resident Population of Guam**159,914160,378161,001161,785162,742
Percent Military and dependents6.70%8.20%7.90%8.20%7.90%

Source: Bureau of Statistics and Plans / COMNAVMAR


GUAM LABOR WORKFORCE

EMPLOYMENT201220132014201520162017 (March Preliminary)
PRIVATE
Agriculture170160190280250280
Construction6,0406,0806,5906,7406,0505,790
Manufacturing1,6601,6701,4001,5901,5501,490
Transportation4,4804,6704,5804,5504,7404,580
Wholesale Trade2,2002,1602,3802,4502,3702,430
Retail Trade11,43011,47011,53011,47011,98012,320
Finance2,5802,5202,5002,4602,4402,610
Services16,53016,94016,68017,39018,40018,100
TOTAL45,09045,67045,85046,93047,78047,600
PUBLIC SECTOR
Federal Government4,0804,0103,9904,0403,9403,950
Government of Guam11,76011,66011,60011,76011,79011,700
TOTAL15,84015,67015,59015,80015,73015,650
TOTAL EMPLOYMENT60,93061,34061,44062,73063,51063,250

Source: Department of Labor – Current Employment Reports 2012 – 2017


   

Source: U.S. Department of Labor

GUAM FUEL PRICES & SALES

GUAM FUEL PRICES

GUAM FUEL PRICESYEARGUAMUS
Dec 20092009$3.44$2.40
Dec 20102010$3.99$2.83
Dec 20112011$4.52$3.57
Dec 20122012$4.77$3.68
Dec 20132013$4.62$3.57
Dec 20142014$4.17$3.43
Dec 20152015$3.55$2.03

 


GUAM FUEL SALES

FUEL TYPE (thousands of gallons)FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
UNLEADED REGULAR GASOLINE41,095.340,805.440,435.0339,932.7741,027.0341,134.141,620.721,390.5
UNLEADED MIDGRADE GASOLINE204.0313.0298.0300.0312.0314.0320.0149.0
PREMIUM GASOLINE4,962.84,502.24,230.984,465.45,049.345,187.95,867.23,032.0
DIESEL NO.2 (5 PERCENT SULFUR)14,105.614,082.315,116.1216,808.1719,910.2529,732.546,465.121,650.1
KEROSENE (JET FUEL)44,812.243,212.650,416.3150,787.3949,479.0345,791.647,541.624,837.8
PROPANE (CONSUMER GRADE)4,305.54,224.84,235.654,114.464,070.04,029.04,174.02,080.0
TOTAL109,485.4107,140.30114,732.09116,408.19119,847.65126,189.10145,988.673,139.4

Source: Guam Energy Office – Consolidated Report of Actual Fuel Sales 2010 – 2017

GUAM FUEL PRICES (per gallon)

GUAM FUEL PRICES ($ per gallon) REGULARMIDGRADESUPERDIESEL
2015 (as of September)CIRCLE K76$3.55$3.85$3.70$3.96
2015 (as of September)MOBIL$3.55-$3.85$3.96
2015 (as of September)SHELL$3.56-$3.85$3.96
2016 (as of December)CIRCLE K76$3.85$4.02$4.20$4.21
2016 (as of December)MOBIL$3.85-$4.20$4.21
2016 (as of December)SHELL$3.86-$4.21$4.22
2017 (as of August 2017)CIRCLE K76$3.75$3.92$4.10$4.11
2017 (as of August 2017)MOBIL$3.75-$4.10$4.11
2017 (as of August 2017)SHELL$3.75-$4.10$4.11

Source: K76 Guam Gas Station, Mobil Oil Guam Gas Station & Shell Guam Gas Station


GUAM COMMERCIAL SHIPPING

TOTAL CARGO REVENUE TONS (in millions)

 FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
BREAKBULK186,523125,987167,673164,650183,513233,541203,859
CONTAINER2,044,9281,826,2161,892,4341,750,0781,745,6072,143,4891,951,059
TOTAL CARGO REVENUE TONS2,231,4511,952,2032,060,1071,914,7281,929,1202,377,0302,154,918

TOTAL CONTAINERS HANDLED (in thousands)

 FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
CONTAINERS96,95296,06592,74790,80385,69690,762102,917

VESSEL CALLS

 FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
Container Ships15914994140161135169
Breakbulk/RoRo/Bulk8212213697105105124
Barges4191245393433
Fishing321230225234214237141
TOTAL VESSEL CALLS603510467516519511467

Source: Port Authority of Guam, FY2016 Tonage Graph Reports (As of March 01, 2017) link


MILITARY APPROVED APPROPRIATIONS

 

FISCAL YEARFEDERAL BRANCHPRESIDENT'S REQUESTAGREEMENT AUTHORIZED
FY2018AIR FORCE$5,200,000$5,200,000
NAVY$325,554,000$325,554,000
DEF-WIDE$23,900,000$23,900,000
TOTAL$354,654,000
FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2017H.R. 4909House Report 114-537NAVYHardening of Guam POL Infrastructure$26,975,000$26,975,000
NAVYPower Upgrade - Harmon$62,210,000$62,210,000
AIR FORCEMunitions Sotrage Igloos, Phase 2$35,300,000$35,300,000
AIR FORCESatellite Communications C4I Facility$14,200,000$14,200,000
AIR FORCEGlobal Hawk Block 40 Maintenance Hangar$31,158,000$31,158,000
AIR FORCE RESV.Reserve Medical Training Facility-$5,200,000
NAVYReplace Andersen Housing Phase I$78,815,000$78,815,000
TOTAL$253,858,000
FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2016H.R. 1735P.L. 114-92 (as of 11-25-15)NAVYLive-Fire Training Range Complex (NW Field)$125,677,000$125,677,000
NAVYMunicipal Solid Waste Landfill Closure$10,777,000$10,777,000
NAVYSanitary Sewer System Recapitalization$45,314,000$45,314,000
NAVYEnergy Conservation$5,300,000$5,300,000
AIR FORCEAPR - Dispersed Maint Spares & SE Storage Facilities$19,000,000$19,000,000
AIR FORCEAPR - Installation Control Center$22,200,000$22,200,000
AIR FORCESouth Ramp Utilities Phase 2$7,100,000$7,100,000
AIR FORCEPAR - LO/Corrosion Control/Composite Repair--
AIR FORCEPRTC- Roads$2,500,000$2,500,000
TOTAL$237,868,000
FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2015H.R. 3979P.L. 113-291NAVYNorth Ramp GSE Shops$21,880,000$21,880,000
NAVYNorth Ramp MWSS Facilities$28,771,000$28,771,000
AIR FORCEGuam Strike Fuel Maintenance Hanger, Increment 2$64,000,000$64,000,000
AIR FORCEPAR Low Observable / Corrosion Control Composit Repair Shop-$34,400,000
AIR FORCECombat Command Infrastructure Facility3$,750,000$3,750,000
AIR FORCERed Horse Logistics Facility$3,150,000$3,150,000
AIR FORCESatellite Fire Station$6,500,000$6,500,000
TOTAL$162,451,000
FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2014H.R. 3304P.L. 113-66NAVYJRM- Aircraft maintenance Hanger - North Ramp$85,673,000$85,673,000
NAVYBAMS Forward Operational & Maintenance Hanger$61,702,000$61,702,000
NAVYDehumidified Supply Storage Facility$17,170,000$17,170,000
NAVYEmergent Repair Facility Expansion$35,860,000$35,860,000
NAVYModular Storage Magazines$63,382,000$63,382,000
NAVYSierra Wharf Improvements$1,170,000$1,170,000
NAVYX-Ray Wharf Improvements$53,420,000$53,420,000
AIR FORCEJRM- PAR Fuel Systems Hardened Buildings$20,000,000$20,000,000
AIR FORCEPAR Strike Tactical Missile Mxs Facility$10,530,000$10,530,000
AIR FORCEPAR Tanker GP Mx Hanger / AMU / Sqd Ops$132,600,000$132,600,000
AIR FORCEPRTC Red Horse Airfield Operations Facility$8,500,000$8,500,000
AIR FORCEPRT SF Fire Rescue & Emergency Mgt$4,600,000$4,600,000
TOTAL$494,607,000
FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2013Marine CorpsNorth Ramp Utilities Increment 2 (AAFB)-$25,904,000
DLAUpgrade Fuel Pipeline-$67,500,000
Army National GuardGuam National Guard Joint Force HAD Phase 4-$8,500,000
TOTAL$101,904,000

FEDERAL APPROPRIATIONS

 

 20102011201220132014201520162017
U.S. DoD Military Construction$737,654$176,030$83,600$101,904$494,607$133,680$272,268$248,658
DoD Civilian Infrastructure----$119,400-$20,000-
Japan (JFY)$500,000$582,000$93,000-----
TOTAL$1,237,654$758,030$176,600$101,904$614,007$133,680$292,268$248,658

FEDERAL BUILDING PERMITS

BUILDING PERMITS & CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS (in thousands)2010201120122013201420152016
Building Permits$184,837$211,097$364,504$449,147$308,451$221,285$444,358
U.S. Military Construction Contracts$370,413$334,597$152,095$88,001$261,234$164,377$26,463
Japan Funded Military Contracts 1-$89,720--$44,500--
TOTAL$555,250$635,414$516,599$537,148$614,185$385,662$470,821


Note:
1 Budgeted amount. The full amount of MACC indefinite contracts is not recorded in the above figures, only task orders for specific projects.