GUAM POPULATION PROJECTIONS

GUAM201320142015201620172018
TOTAL160,379161,001161,785162,741163,873165,178
Male82,09182,40982,80883,30083,87984,548
Female72,28878,59278,97779,44179,99480,630

Source: Guam Bureau of Statistics and Plans – 2015 Guam Statistical Yearbook


GUAM GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT (GDP)

 

 2013201420152016
GDP
(in millions of dollars)
5,3375,5315,6975,793
Real GDP
(in millions of chained dollars)
5,0785,1575,1825,200
Real GDP Percent Change1.8%1.6%0.5%0.4%
Real GDP per capita
(in millions of chained dollars)
31,67832,05132,04731,961

GOODS & SERVICES

 2013201420152016
Goods & Services Imports (in millions of dollars)3,2063,2933,0542,964
Goods & Services Exports (in millions of dollars)1,0531,0571,0461,124

Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis Report (September 04, 2017)


GUAM CONSUMER PRICE INDEX (CPI)

 1st QTR.2nd QRT3rd QRT4th QRTANNUAL AVERAGEANNUAL PERCENT CHANGE
CY2013116.8117.0115.5115.8116.30.0%
CY2014116.4117.1117.2117.9117.20.8%
CY2015116.0116.5116.4115.4116.1-0.9%
CY2016121.3123.5123.6123.6123.06.0%
CY2017124.1126.1126.4127.6126.12.5%

Source: Bureau of Statistics and Plans, CY2017 Consumer Price Index Quarterly Reports


GUAM MILITARY POPULATION

 2013201420152016
Active Duty
U.S. Air Force2,0102,0742,0741,852
U.S. Army257257253240
U.S. Coast Guard216206184195
U.S. Marine Corps18162128
U.S. Navy3,3183,4533,5833,257
Total Active Duty5,8196,0066,1155,572
Family Members
U.S. Air Force2,0991,8461,8471,786
U.S. Army2,3842,4982,9163,110
U.S. Coast Guard348211200213
U.S. Marine Corps36363150
U.S. Navy2,3852,0572,2172,076
Total Family Members7,2526,6487,2117,235
Total Military and Dependents13,07112,65413,32612,807
Resident Population of Guam**160,378161,001161,785162,742
Percent Military and dependents8.20%7.90%8.20%7.90%

Source: Bureau of Statistics and Plans / COMNAVMAR


GUAM LABOR WORKFORCE

 

  

EMPLOYMENT20132014201520162017 (March Preliminary)2017 (September Preliminary)
PRIVATE
Agriculture160180280250280230
Construction6,0807,1606,7406,0505,7905,590
Manufacturing1,6701,4001,5901,5501,4901,470
Transportation4,6704,7604,5504,7404,5804,490
Wholesale Trade2,1602,1502,4502,3702,4302,320
Retail Trade11,47011,63011,47011,98012,32012,520
Finance2,5202,5002,4602,4402,6102,570
Services16,94016,41017,39018,40018,15018,000
TOTAL45,67046,19046,93047,78047,65047,190
PUBLIC SECTOR
Federal Government4,0103,9904,0403,9403,9503,910
Government of Guam11,66011,60011,76011,79011,70011,620
TOTAL15,67015,59015,80015,73015,65015,530
TOTAL EMPLOYMENT61,34061,78062,73063,51063,30062,720

Source: Department of Labor – Current Employment Reports 2013 – 2017

Source: U.S. Department of Labor


GUAM FUEL PRICES & SALES

GUAM FUEL SALES

FUEL TYPE (thousands of gallons)CY2013CY2014CY2015CY2016CY2017
UNLEADED REGULAR GASOLINE39,93341,02741,13441,62140,501
UNLEADED MIDGRADE GASOLINE300312314320280
PREMIUM GASOLINE4,4655,0495,1885,8675,730
DIESEL NO.2 (5 PERCENT SULFUR)16,80819,91029,73346,46544,823
KEROSENE (JET FUEL)50,78749,47945,79247,54245,935
PROPANE (CONSUMER GRADE)4,1144,0704,0294,1743,788
TOTAL116,408119,848126,189145,989141,056

Source: Guam Energy Office – Consolidated Report of Actual Fuel Sales 2013 – 2017

GUAM FUEL PRICES (per gallon)

GUAM FUEL PRICES ($ per gallon) REGULARMIDGRADESUPERDIESEL
2015 (as of September)CIRCLE K76$3.55$3.85$3.70$3.96
2015 (as of September)MOBIL$3.55-$3.85$3.96
2015 (as of September)SHELL$3.56-$3.85$3.96
2016 (as of December)CIRCLE K76$3.85$4.02$4.20$4.21
2016 (as of December)MOBIL$3.85-$4.20$4.21
2016 (as of December)SHELL$3.86-$4.21$4.22
2017 (as of December)CIRCLE K76$3.85$4.02$4.20$4.26
2017 (as of December)MOBIL$3.85-$4.20$4.26
2017 (as of December)SHELL$3.85-$4.20$4.26
2018 (as of January)CIRCLE K76$4.02$4.19$4.37$4.43
2018 (as of January)MOBIL$4.02-$4.37$4.43
2018 (as of January)SHELL$4.02-$4.37$4.43

Source: K76 Guam Gas Station, Mobil Oil Guam Gas Station & Shell Guam Gas Station

U.S. ALL GRADES, ALL FORMULATIONS, RETAIL GASOLINE PRICES ($ per gallon)

 JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
20152.2082.3012.5462.5552.8022.8852.882.7262.4622.3872.262.144
20162.0571.8722.0712.2162.3712.4672.3452.2842.3272.3592.2952.366
20172.4582.4162.4372.5282.5032.462.4142.4942.7612.6212.6782.594

Source: U.S. All Grades All Formulations Retail Gasoline Prices


GUAM COMMERCIAL SHIPPING

TOTAL CARGO REVENUE TONS (in millions)

 FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
BREAKBULK164,650183,513233,541203,859170,408
CONTAINER1,750,0781,745,6072,143,4891,951,0591,040,228
TOTAL CARGO REVENUE TONS1,914,7281,929,1202,377,0302,154,9181,210,636

TOTAL CONTAINERS HANDLED (in thousands)

 FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
CONTAINERS90,80385,69690,762102,91796,055

VESSEL CALLS

 FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
Container Ships140161135169231
Breakbulk/RoRo/Bulk97105105124103
Barges45393433102
Fishing234214237141107
TOTAL VESSEL CALLS516519511467543

Source: Port Authority of Guam, Tonage Graph Reports link


MILITARY APPROVED APPROPRIATIONS

 

FISCAL YEARFEDERAL BRANCHPRESIDENT'S REQUESTAGREEMENT AUTHORIZED
FY2018AIR FORCE$5,200,000$5,200,000
NAVY$325,554,000$325,554,000
DEF-WIDE$23,900,000$23,900,000
TOTAL$354,654,000
FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2017H.R. 4909House Report 114-537NAVYHardening of Guam POL Infrastructure$26,975,000$26,975,000
NAVYPower Upgrade - Harmon$62,210,000$62,210,000
AIR FORCEMunitions Sotrage Igloos, Phase 2$35,300,000$35,300,000
AIR FORCESatellite Communications C4I Facility$14,200,000$14,200,000
AIR FORCEGlobal Hawk Block 40 Maintenance Hangar$31,158,000$31,158,000
AIR FORCE RESV.Reserve Medical Training Facility-$5,200,000
NAVYReplace Andersen Housing Phase I$78,815,000$78,815,000
TOTAL$253,858,000
FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2016H.R. 1735P.L. 114-92 (as of 11-25-15)NAVYLive-Fire Training Range Complex (NW Field)$125,677,000$125,677,000
NAVYMunicipal Solid Waste Landfill Closure$10,777,000$10,777,000
NAVYSanitary Sewer System Recapitalization$45,314,000$45,314,000
NAVYEnergy Conservation$5,300,000$5,300,000
AIR FORCEAPR - Dispersed Maint Spares & SE Storage Facilities$19,000,000$19,000,000
AIR FORCEAPR - Installation Control Center$22,200,000$22,200,000
AIR FORCESouth Ramp Utilities Phase 2$7,100,000$7,100,000
AIR FORCEPAR - LO/Corrosion Control/Composite Repair--
AIR FORCEPRTC- Roads$2,500,000$2,500,000
TOTAL$237,868,000
FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2015H.R. 3979P.L. 113-291NAVYNorth Ramp GSE Shops$21,880,000$21,880,000
NAVYNorth Ramp MWSS Facilities$28,771,000$28,771,000
AIR FORCEGuam Strike Fuel Maintenance Hanger, Increment 2$64,000,000$64,000,000
AIR FORCEPAR Low Observable / Corrosion Control Composit Repair Shop-$34,400,000
AIR FORCECombat Command Infrastructure Facility3$,750,000$3,750,000
AIR FORCERed Horse Logistics Facility$3,150,000$3,150,000
AIR FORCESatellite Fire Station$6,500,000$6,500,000
TOTAL$162,451,000
FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2014H.R. 3304P.L. 113-66NAVYJRM- Aircraft maintenance Hanger - North Ramp$85,673,000$85,673,000
NAVYBAMS Forward Operational & Maintenance Hanger$61,702,000$61,702,000
NAVYDehumidified Supply Storage Facility$17,170,000$17,170,000
NAVYEmergent Repair Facility Expansion$35,860,000$35,860,000
NAVYModular Storage Magazines$63,382,000$63,382,000
NAVYSierra Wharf Improvements$1,170,000$1,170,000
NAVYX-Ray Wharf Improvements$53,420,000$53,420,000
AIR FORCEJRM- PAR Fuel Systems Hardened Buildings$20,000,000$20,000,000
AIR FORCEPAR Strike Tactical Missile Mxs Facility$10,530,000$10,530,000
AIR FORCEPAR Tanker GP Mx Hanger / AMU / Sqd Ops$132,600,000$132,600,000
AIR FORCEPRTC Red Horse Airfield Operations Facility$8,500,000$8,500,000
AIR FORCEPRT SF Fire Rescue & Emergency Mgt$4,600,000$4,600,000
TOTAL$494,607,000
FISCAL YEARBILL NO.PUBLIC LAWFEDERAL BRANCHPROJECTPRESIDENT'S REQUESTSENATE APPROVED
FY2013Marine CorpsNorth Ramp Utilities Increment 2 (AAFB)-$25,904,000
DLAUpgrade Fuel Pipeline-$67,500,000
Army National GuardGuam National Guard Joint Force HAD Phase 4-$8,500,000
TOTAL$101,904,000

FEDERAL APPROPRIATIONS

 

FEDERAL CONSTRUCTIONS CONTRACTS & APPROPRIATIONS20132014201520162017
U.S. Military Construction Contracts$88,001$261,234$164,377$26,463-
U.S. DoD Military Construction (Appropriations)$101,904$494,607$133,680$272,268$248,658
DoD Civilian Infrastructure-$119,400-$20,000-
Japan Funded Military Contracts-$44,500---
Japan Appropriations (JFY)-----
TOTAL$189,905$919,741$298,057$318,731$248,658
FEDERAL BUILDING PERMITS & CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS (in thousands)2013201420152016
Building Permits$449,147$308,451$221,285$444,358
U.S. Military Construction Contracts$88,001$261,234$164,377$26,463
Japan Funded Military Contracts 1-$44,500--
TOTAL$537,148$614,185$385,662$470,821


Note:
1 Budgeted amount. The full amount of MACC indefinite contracts is not recorded in the above figures, only task orders for specific projects.